Avañe’ẽ: Karakara azərbaycanca: Adi qarqar brezhoneg: Karakara-kuch ar c’ hreisteiz čeština: Karančo jižní dansk: Stribet gribbefalk. Deutsch. Scientific Name: Caracara plancus (Miller, ). Common Name(s). English, –, Southern Caracara, Southern Crested Caracara. Southern Caracara cm; g (sexes combined) in Chile and Peru, but g for sample from NW Argentina#R; wingspan cm.
|Published (Last):||4 September 2014|
|PDF File Size:||19.53 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||11.97 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Recently split from C. Habitat Variety of open and semi-open habitats, mainly in lowlands, that include grasslands, pastures, palm The pair bond is maintained year-round, and individuals may remain paired for many years.
Downloaded on 8 December They cannot open large carcasses; but wait for vultures or heat to effect opening. International Union for Conservation of Nature. The Southern Caracara is characterized a dark brownish-black forehead, crown and nape. Throughout most of its range, it is common to very common. Common in Patagonia Park, visitors can frequently sight tame pairs that live near administration. planxus
Food and feeding Planucs opportunistic, with one of the most diverse diets of any species of diurnal raptor. Caracara Carancho – Carancho Ita: They are suspected of attacking and killing newborn lambs and goats, for which they have suffered heavy persecution; but here is little evidence to suggest that killing actually occurs.
A bold, opportunistic raptorthe southern crested caracara is often seen walking around on the ground looking for food. It forages mainly by walking on the ground.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
It is rarer along the Pacific slope of Peru. The breast is whitish, heavily barred blackis brown, becoming almost solid carwcara brown on the abdomen, and turning to white barred with lighter brown on the under tail coverts. The southern crested caracara occurs from Tierra del Fuego in southernmost South America north to the Amazon River region caacara southern Peru.
They may be re-used for several years. It builds a large stick nest with a lining of wool, dung and other materials. It is dominant over the black and turkey vulture at carcasses.
Help complete this species There are many ways to contribute—we need species information, photographs, audio, video, translations, maps, distribution data, and bird sightings. Skip to main content.
Retrieved from ” https: Description It has a total length of cm in and a wing-span of c. The nest is a large open structure, typically placed on the top of a tree or palm, but sometimes on the ground.
Large caracara very similar It can be seen from sea-level up to metres of elevation. The nest is a large open structure, typically placed on the top of a tree or palmbut sometimes on the ground. In Colombia and Ecuador, it can be found in upland areas. The female lays eggs in September or October in Falkland Is. Formerly treated as conspecific with C. As its relatives, it was formerly placed in the genus Polyborus.
It formerly included the Crested Caracara C. Rump and tail are whitish with narrow black bars and broader black terminal bar at tail tip.
Show Details Hide Details. Gives variety of rattles, cackles and squawks. Handbook caracsra the Birds of the World Alive. Zoo population Southern and Northern Caracara: The rump, undertail coverts, and tail base are also white, and there are white patches on the primaries that are visible in flight. Around a carcass with vultures and condors, it has the lowest rank in the hierarchy.
The caracara is sometimes displayed in fligh shows. Voice Similar to that of C. But it also takes living preys such as freshwater turtles, iguanas, reptiles, crabs, earthworms by turning over soil and caracaeaand insects Coleopteran and larvae of Lepidoptera.
Rest of upperparts is brownish to black, with narrow whitish bars. The eyes are dark brown to dull yellow.
The species is resident on the Falklands. On the underwing, the coverts are blackish, whereas the flight feathers are barred black-and-white, with white patch on primaries. It occurs in pastures, river edges, forested and marshy areas.
Southern Crested Caracara
Otherwise, it lpancus in virtually any open or semi-open habitat and is often found near humans. Southern Crested Caracara Caracara plancus. Caracara and an Andean condor peck at a carcass Photo: The crown extends back as a short crest. Average is two eggs. In fact, they are the second largest species of falcon in the world by mean body mass, second only to the gyrfalcon.
The large nest is made with twigs and grass, and lined with wool. It also soars plancuw circling in the air.
It is placed at treetop of on cliff ledge.